Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from diabetes and cardiac problem. On pentid, dilitazem hydrochloride and atrovasin. Side effects?

hi doctor, good morning , my question is this my mom she is suffering from diabetes last 6 years and also she has cardiac problem doctor has suggest her for regular 3 medicinne pentid 400, diltiazem hydrochloride 30 mg, atrovastin 20 mg for 1 year, my worried is this , regular taking this medicine has occur any side effect in future or not . thanku
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your mother has been prescribed medicines for her cardiac problem. However, i do not undestand, why she is takink pentid 400 regularly as it is an antibiotic-has she suffered from rheumatic fever in the past or has rheumatic heart disease? Other medicines are safe to take and have to be taken on regular basis. They do have some side effects but you need`nt bother yourself with them if she is taking them under supervision of a doctor. There i no mention of her diabetes medicines. I hope she is on treatment for her diabetes also.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor