Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from depression, tinnitus, dry eyes. Taking citalopram. Lower dosage?

I am a 62 yr young female, who has taken citalopram 40 mg for several years, and it works well for my depression . After reading online that they now say people over 60 should not take 40 mg any longer because of heart issues, and to drop to 30 mg, I need some professional advice. Will 30 mg be enough to address the depression? I also have severe tinnitus in both ears (maddening) and dry eyes . Is this a side affect? Would another brand be safer with less side affects? Thank you for your advice.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Yes 30mg is sufficient. It is relatively safe drug in old age. It may cause agitation or anxiety but not dryness in eyes or tinnitus. You need to consult respective specialist (eye and ENT doctor) for your problems.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor