Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffering from depression, on Modafinil, cehst discomfort, rapid heart beat. Is it safe ?

IS USING MODAFINIL FOR YEARS together IS SAFE? ITS LONG TERM SAFETY WHAT? LONG TERM ADVERSE EFFECTS? ANY OTHER ALTERNATIVES ? WHAT ARE THE ADVERSE CARDIAC EFFECTS? INTENSE FATIGUE , EXCESSIVE SLEEPINESS, LETHARGY I AM SUFFERING FROM. suffering from GAD , DEPRESSION since 8-9 years and on anti-depressants & some benzos. venlor xr 75mg/day taking and modafinil 100 mg/day taking. but feeling some discomfort in chest and rapid heart beat,iriitability.; what is the alternative?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi sainath,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare magic!
The modafinil is not a drug for depression, it's main use is to improve respiratory drive.
If you are taking it for depression then you need to revise the treatment in consultation with a physician.
The problem of chest dicomfort and rapid heart rate are not the side effect profile of Modafinil, there may be some thing else.
Usual side effects of modafinil are-
Stuffy nose
Upset stomach
Trouble sleeping
Long term efficacy of Modafinil otherwise is good.
My advise is you should get a consultation and revision of your treatment soon.
I hope the advise would be helpful for you.

Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor