Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Suffering from depression, anger. Taking shicalm. Treatment period? Any side effects?

Hello doctor,
My sister is 21 yr. old suffering from depration & very anger in nature. We have already consulted with doctor & he he tell us to take SHICALM H. We use to give her medicine very Secretly & now she dose not want to go to the doctor.
So pls tell me how long we will have to continue this medicine? Is there any side effect?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to Health Care Magic
Shicalm is an antipsychotic drug. Shicalm H has antipsychotic and anticholinergic medications in combination. Usuallly the treatment is used for 6 to 9 months if this is the first time she is suffering with a psychotic disorder. If this is a second or third episode the medication needs to be continued for 2 to 5 years. This is to ensure that relapses donot occur. Without medication there is a chance of 70% relapse ( again having the problem) within the first 9 months.
Hope this helps
Thanks and regards
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor