Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from dengue, variation in P count. How much time it takes to come back to normal?

On 04.10.2013, I suffer with very high fever . After test report on 05.10.2013 it was clear that I am suffering from dengue fever and P count was 0000. Rashes appeared on 5th itself. On 6th morning P count was 0000 and in evening it was 0000 and same was in the moring of 7th. In the evening of 7th P count increased to 0000 and rashes reappeared with serve iching. Is it near recovery state or it will take more time to recover P count within the range.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

It appears that you are suffering from Dengue fever with low platelet count(Thrombocytopenia) it should be more than 1.5 lac.

What are your exact platelet numbers it is nit clear from your description.
This is also known as breakbone fever, is an infectious disease caused by the dengue virus.

There is no specific antiviral drug for it and supportive treatment is given.
You should keep good hydration and take rest.

Treatment depends on the symptoms, varying from oral rehydration therapy at home with close follow-up.

In severe cases blood transfusion may be required.
In most cases recovery occurs in 2 weeks time.

Take care.
wish you speedy recovery.
Good Luck.

Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor