Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Suffering from dementia with depression and lung abscess,taking antibiotics but not satisfied with the treatment

Patient accidental case VP shunt inserted 10 years ago nw have dimensia with depression and LUNG abscess dignosed and broncoscopy done.and advised antibiotics at patient has no improvement noticed after 12 days hospitalised in shri balaji hospital and patient has not been taking any food from lasi 1 month.plz advise early remedy .
Asked On : Thu, 10 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Lalit,

If I have deciphered your information correctly, your patient is now in a hospital and is not taking any food. Has diagnosis of dementia and depression with h/o brain injury needing VP shunt. Has had a recent infection which was treated.

I presume that the patient is elderly because of the diagnosis of Dementia.

Has the patient been treated for depression with antidepressants?
Is the patient now in such a state that he/she needs urgent treatment?
Is the patient's inflammation markers come back to normal?

There are so many questions like these and would need a complete psychiatric assessment. Is there a psychiatrist involved?

Online assessments do not help these kind of acute or severe cases. Please involve a local psychiatrist as soon as possible, if not already done.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor