Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Suffering from delusions and hallucinations, not in touch with reality. How to prevent a relapse?

Respected sir, I had been suffering from delusion and hallucinations from 2007 to 2010, but now i am afraid that what if the symptoms relapse. I would like to know about the causes for this. I feel i am not in touch with reality and i see a stark as to how people generally view and understand things and myself. I have come to know the difference recently when i introspected, but i behaved like right from my childhood. please reply to my letter.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for your query. Delusions and hallucinations are signs of psychotic illness. The treatment would be antipsychotic group of medication-either first or second generation. I would suggest you undergo a thorough evaluation by a psychiatrist including personality profiling considering the latter symptoms you describe so that appropriate management can be initiated. Schizotypal and paranoid personality disorders also need to be ruled out in your case.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Delusions and hallucinations are signs of a psychotic illness, like Schizophrenia. Such disorders are caused due to neuro-chemical imbalances in the brain. Other factors like genetic predisposition, stress, etc. can also be contributory factors.

The most important thing to prevent relapse is to take regular treatment and have regular follow ups with your psychiatrist. Avoiding stress and staying as functional as possible is also essential. Schizophrenia is a chronic, relapsing mental illness and so, long term medication is required. Please discuss with your doctor regarding further treatment options.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor