Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffering from dandruff and small hair fall, advised 8x shampoo, Pilomin. Any side effects ?

sir, I am suffering from dandruff and small hair fall also. consulted with doctor. He suggested 8x shampoo, Pilomin 2, zydip-c. I have started using the 8x shampoo. But through internet I knew Pilomin 2 & zydip-c medicines have to be used throughout my life if I stop the medicine, the effect will be adverse. Please suggest me whether Should I use Pilomin 2 & zydip C lotion
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  1871
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
8x shampoo and zydip-c lotion must have been administered for dandruff, whereas Pilomin 2 for hair fall as it contains minoxidil.
All the medicines mentioned are very safe.
Except Pilomin 2, rest of the two medicines need not to be used for too long.
Pilomin 2 requires a little long duration of treatment.
If your hair fall is because of androgenetic alopecia, then only the gained hair will be lost after a few months of stoppage of treatment. In rest other types of alopecia, the hair do not fall after stopping the treatment.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Jawad Shahzad's  Response
Hi there,
It seem like you are suffering from Seborrhoeic Dermatitis,which is an inflammatory process and there is an increased sensitivity to a Yeast called Malassesia,and it results is dandruff and irritation of the skin which can further cause hair fall.
I think first of all you have to control seborrhoeic dermatitis m,rather than jumping on to Minoxidil. I will advise following,
1: NIZOARAL AD shampoo,use it atleast three times a week for 4-6 weeks.
2: as SD is an inflammatory condition so you can continue with Steroidal lotion to reduce the irration and flakes. Massage it into the scalp every night for 2 weeks and then every other night for a week and then whenever you need it.
3: capsule Lumetine one capsule twice a day after the meals for a month.
I think once the scalp is cleared off and the irritation is cured then you can start applying Minoxidil,in this way it can be absorbed well and the results would be maximum,otherwise I am not in favour of.
I hope you can understand my point.
Thanks very much
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Kalpana Pathak's  Response
Hi Bijoy,
Your doctor has prescribed you rightly for seborrheic dermatitis( dandruff) and hair fall. 8x shampoo and zydip c is basically to treat dandruff and pilomin is for promoting hair growth. Once the problem has been treated, even after discontinuation you would not have any recurrence or side effects. So have faith in your doctor and discontinue medicines as per his advise. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor