Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cough, chills, fever. Taking tylenol, persistent fever. Suggestions?

I am wondering if I should go to the Urgent Care as I have had a low grade fever of 99.8 to 102.5 for the past three days with cough and chills... the cough seems hard to cough anything up - when I take the tylenol is does bring the fever down - in fact when it got up to 102.5 yesterday I immediately took the tylenol and it bought my temp down to normal but that was the last time it was normal and I have been doing the tylenol every 6 hours except when I am sleeping obviously... suggestions?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
thanks for the query.
as your fever is only subsiding with medication and remitting after quieting says you should go for advanced treatment.
as you have cough and chills that could b bacterial or viral fever.
make sure you don't have any rashes over the body.
go for investigations of complete blood profile to rule out the above cause .

take plenty of fluids to get rid of dehydration
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor