Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering from contact dermatitis on scrotum and penis. Have nerve irritation due to the overuse of steroid creams. Can I use lactic acid based cream?

Dear I want to use a lactic acid 5% cream with urea on my scrotum and penis skin(on a thin skin under the head).In the past i was using strong steroids creams on the same skin for a problem of contact dermatitis .Now my skin has become more thin and i have a problem of nerve irritation there.So i have listen that a lactic acid based cream will reverse my skin back and will decrease the hypersensitivity of nerves.Would this cream will be best on genital area or not? Kindly give me your opinion.Thankyou. Regards,
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Lactic acid may not be a good option over genital areas. You should always show the lesion to a dermatologist before applying medical creams over sensitive areas. If needed you may consider applying lacto calamine lotion over the area.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Wed, 25 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor