Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Suffering from constipation, pain in the vagina. Treated for chlamydia. Is this a recurrence?

Hi so I been trying to have a bowel movement but it won t come out only little by little comes out but it hurts when I push and causes a pain in my vagina . I recently had chlamydia but I got treated for it and I feel the pain of my vagina as if I had chlamydia still when I try to poop it s the most uncomfortable feeling in the world to me. Please help!!!!
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Chlamydia infection as such will not cause pain in vagina unless there is association of some other ulcerative condition inside your vagina.

Chlamydia can cause a pelvic inflammatory disease which can cause a lower abdomen pain or pain during sexual contact.

Passing thin stools, coming little by little and uncomfortable feeling during passing stools are likely to be symptoms of rectal stricture. This can occur very rarely in a STD called as Lymphogranuloma Venereum which is also caused by another type of Chlamydia. That type of stricture common in women with vaginal sex itself. But it is a sequence of a old untreated infection and not a fresh one. How long you are sexually active? This diasease is rare nowadays.

So consult an expert in handling sexual disease, he/ she may be able to help you better.
DR S.Murugan

Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor