Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Suffering from constant headache and Fatigue. Low haemoglobin since delivery. Will low HB cause cancer?

hi dr am aaron from uganda .my concern is . i have my sister she had a c-section about 5 yrs ago and her hb has since remained very low with the last being 8.5 mg/dl .what bothers me is that before the c-section she had good hb levels .so please advice us because we are scared that she might have got cancer . she is doing fine except complaining about constant headache and fatigue
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your sister's problem. There are many causes of low Hb and cancer is not one of the common ones. She should undergo a peripheral smear to see the exact cause of her low Hb. This will also rule out the presence of a blood cancer. In addition she can get the iron profile done, which will tell us whether the low Hb is due to low iron or not.

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor