Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from constant Diarrhoea, taking medication for breast cancer, beta blockers for heart palpitation. Suggestion?

Im 50year old female i am 5ft 8in tall and weigh 11and a half stone , the medication i am on are tamoxifen due to breast cancer 3years ago and beta blockers due to palpitations. I been having constant diarrhea for two months using the toilet up to 6 times a day, also have constant grumbling/growling sounds down my left side and a slight discomfort i have What feels like palpitations/mis heart beat please help as this is driving me crazy
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Symptoms lasting more than 2 months dictates the need to see your doctor and undergo investigations.

For palpitation – HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – and so on will all be necessary for further assessment and assistance. You may even need Electro Physiological Studies (EPS), if there is no improvement. In the mean time, you should see your Internist for possible stepping up the dose of your beta-blocker.

For diarrhoea – start with stool examination. Abdominal CT and/ot Colonoscopy may be necessary.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor