Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cold and cough. Taking antibiotics, persistent cough with phlegm. Will cheston cold help?

Hi Doctor, I have been to XXXXX in December and got cold & cough, went to ENT specialist and he gave few antibiotics and cough syrup . Cough lasted for 3 weeks or so and after taking the treatment infection in the throat went off but since then I am having occasional cough sometimes with flem, is it ok to take cheston cold for this?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Cheston contains cetrizine,paracetomol and phenylpropanolamine.This combination will dry up screations and will not clear the phelgom. you need a cough syrup which contains mucolytic for reduction of phelgm such as bromohexine and ambroxol.Any cough which remains persistent for more than 3 weeks needs investigation.I would suggests you to consult to a physion specialist to will be able to evaluate you for persistent cough
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor