Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cluster headches, taking pizotifeno tablet. Is this the right medicine for cluster headaches?

My husband suffers with cluster headaches and is prescribed Pizotifen 0.5mg. He now buys these tablets in Tenerife under the name Pizotifeno 0.5mg made by Mosegor. However, the pharmacist told us that Mosegor is prescribed for appetite problems (bulimia?) is this drug multi purpose as my husband continues to take them for cluster headaches!

thank you,
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Pizotifen is a drug used mainly in migraine and various type of headaches like cluster headache. In Spain Pizotifeno brand is available and both are same drugs. It is a drug which is also used in cases of poor appetite, and both are same. So it is a multipurpose drug and you can use it with ease in cluster headache.

Dr.Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor