Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from chronic acne. Using tretinoin cream. Side effects of medication?

How does tretinoin work? I got put on it for acne and I ve been told at first your face can become really dry and you can get bad acne at the start. I have my senior pictures in two weeks and got put on this cream yesterday I would prefer not to have a face full of acne for my senior pictures, or at least worse than it is now. Should I wait?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Tretinoin is a topical retinoid which works through retinoid is comedolytic that means it will help to bring up whiteheads and blackheads which can be easily extracted then...don't remove them forcefully helps to reduce the oil on is exfoliating as well so it may dry your can use a moisturiser and sunscreen during day...always avoid using Tretinoin for 3 to 4 days before and after anything you'd do do on face like facials will. definitely help you reduce your pimples but initially it bring out the impurities inside the skin....always follow basic skin care like cleanserwith salicylic acid then toner and then sunscreen...don't worry
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Biswas's  Response
Dear rennef56

Isotretioin is excellent at treating acne ,

but intially there will be a breakout or worsening of symptoms at the start of treatment

it also causes dryness of the skin

and pigmentation if exposed to the sun

i would advice

1. wearing a spf 30 and above non comedogenic sunscreen while on the cream

2. for the dryness use a non comedogenic moisturizer

3. to prevent the initial breakout visit your dermatologist for a short course of antibiotics

hope i answered your query ,

best of luck with the pictures

Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor