Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering from chicken pox, viral infection. Prescribed monocef-o, aciclovir, zincovit. Should antibiotics be stopped?

My wife is suffering from chicken pox for three days. Doctor prescribed Monocef-o 200mg 2 tabs daily, Aciclovir 2 tabs daily, Zincovit 1 tab daily, becelac 1 tab daily. She has already started taking these medicines. I think I should drop the antibiotic . Will it be desirable to discontinue antibiotic at this stage because it is viral infection fever . what else i should do.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for being with us.

As such according to the standard references there is no role of prophylactic antibiotics in chicken pox.Meticulous skin care,nail scraping to avoid trauma due to itching and anti-itching medicines such as hydroxyzine or avil.

Hence you can stop monocef-o if there is no infection at present.

Continue with the rest of the medicines as advised.

Hope this will help you.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor