Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Suffering from chicken pox, throat infection. Taking piriton. Can I take medication for throat pain?

Hello my name ic CCCCC.i curently have chiken pox and meanwhile i developed a small infection in my throut as well or maybe it because of the chiken pox question is can i take some antibiotic?the only medicin i take right now is piriton.everytime i eat or drink it hurts i need to do something please give me an advice.thank you
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You may take the antibiotic as per the advice of your physician. It also helps to avoid super imposed bacterial infection. You may take saline gargles and drink luke warm water with a little honey and lemon. You may also take pain killers if absolutely needed. Please get further suggestions from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor