Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering from chest pain and feels like a bruise. Should I be concerned?

Every once in awhile I get a weird chest pain between my chest by my chest bone. This pain comes and goes for the past three months or longer. I believe it usually comes up after I do some type of exercise (gym or playing basketball). I go to the gym on a regular basis. I am just wondering if this is something serious I should check out. If I push hard on my chest bone it hurts and feels like a bruise .
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
HI Joshualara

chest pain increasing on activity can be anginal pain. I suggest you to get cardiological evaluation like ECG, and if needed 2D echocardiography and TMT. If they are normal then you may have some localised chest problem which can be assessed by chest radiographs which can guide further. gastric reflux can also cause similar complains. Don't panic, just meet your doctor.

best wishes for your health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor