Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Suffering from brain tumor,taking oxy-e with MSM. Shivering and weakness at small dose, is there anything to worry about ?

We started giving oxy-e together with MSM to father who has a brain tumor . However, even at small dosage (7 drops oxy-e and 1 teaspoon MSM) he has intensive feeling of cold and shiver in body and general weakness. We are very sensitive with every side effect because of the brain problem. Can you tell me if this effect is normal, and if yes what it is related to and also if we can further increase the dosage.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The natural remedies you are trying on your father are not FDA approved drugs and they do not have any proven efficacy. Their composition has not been disclosed by manufacturer so its side effects are difficult to predict.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor