Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Suffering from brachial plexus injury due to automatic blood pressure cuff. Is this injury common and what are the remedies ?

Malfunctioning Hospital auto BP unit over squeezing & resulting in brachial plexus injury I had an automatic blood pressure cuff used in a hospital. It kept squeezing my arm tighter each time until I screamed and somebody came and removed it. My brachial plexus was damaged. It s been a year and I m still a long way from recovery. 1) Have you heard of hospital automatic BP cuffs malfunctioning in this way? 2) What is the cause of the malfunction? 3) Have you heard of others damaging their brachial plexus this way?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM
This iam hearing from you for the first time, is it yourconclusion or attainding
Doctors conclusion, that is more important for me so write me more about it
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor