Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffering from bone cancer and diabetic. Severe pain and blood clots in legs. Is it due to nerve compression?

hi Doc this is Kusum... My dad is a diabetic/ cancer patient (bone cancer- 4th stage) I had done a pet scan in the moth of July and found that treatment ( chemotherapy ) is working but there is severe pain in his legs and hands. His legs and feet are swollen and blood clots are to be seen on the legs and unable to walk from a week now, cannot sense his legs at all. please advice a way forward , is it due to nerve compression or something related to nerves
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
blood clots in blood vsessels in the legs are due to most of the times due to cancer and also due to diabetus. he needs vascular surgeon or genaral physcians" care for this problem. diabetic neuropathy can cause loss of sensations . he needs diabetology/ endocraniologist advise.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor