Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from body pain, drowsy and numbness in palm. Taking Paxidep, no results. Suggest a medicine with right dosage?

I used to feel very hot, body pain, drowsy, very weak all over the body and especially numbness on my palm. I visited a psychiatrist previously who prescribed Paxidep medicine. But alas it didn t helped in anyway. So it would be very helpful for me if you can prescribe me the correct medicine with proper dosage for this particular problem.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Paxidep is paroxetine , used in the treatment of anxiety and depression.

It belongs to the group of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) antidepressant.

If you find this drug is not helping you , you can definitely talk to your psychiatrist to try some other medications like sertaline, venalafaxin, citalopam.

Doses of these drugs are individualized and can only be titrated after seeing the patient.

Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor