Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering from body pain. Urine test, pus cells. Tests negative for typhoid, malaria. Causes?

hi sir recently i am sufering from body pains ,it was happened from last 20 days and weekness i went for urine test it was saying that 40-50 pus acells and no other rbc or eoith cells or proteins lab tests done for jaundice (negative)typa hoid and malariya everything normaland also having 15 hemoglobin what wouid be the reason for increasing pus cells is it dangerous
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! The finding of pus cells in urine signifies urinary tract infection which may give rise to fever causing body ache. Although it is not a dangerous condition, it has to be treated to avoid its complications. I would suggest you to get yourself reviewed by your family physician with your investigation report, who may advise you for a urine culture and sensitivity test to find the suitable antibiotic to eradicate your urine infection, and you may have to take the drug for a longer duration of two weeks at least. If you are sexually active, then you are advised not to have unprotected sex to avoid recurrence of infection. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Nephrologist Dr. Aditya Bhabhe's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Presence of pus cells in urine often indicates a urinary tract infection (UTI).
I would suggest that you should get a urine analysis and culture and an ultrasound of the kidneys and bladder.

Please see a doctor with the above results and he/she can prescribe you the appropriate antibiotics.

Mean while keep yourself well hydrated.

Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor