Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Suffering from bilateral varicocele, small testicle, low sperm count. Surgery suggested. Need antibiotics?

my sperm count is 0.1 million,95 % immotile,normal forms 70 %,leucocytic count is 9-10 / HPF,RBCS 1-2 / HPF. i have bilateral varicocele (moderate left,mild right), small sized left testicle ,moderte sized right. i will do varicocelectomy. any need for antiobiotics before? my hormonal profile is normal If any consult u can give me for my case at all Very thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

First of all, your spermcount is very low ( normal is >20 million/ml as per WHO1999) and few motile sperm ( Normal is >50% as per WHO1999).It indicates gross hypofunction of testis like atrophy. How the hormonal profile is normal? I doubt it. In your case Hormonal profile means FSH, LH, Testosteron. Have you done these tests? If these are normal surgery for vericocele can cure the condition. But if these are abnormal then surgery can not cure it. And one more thing there is no need for antibiotics.Thats all.
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor