Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from bilateral polycystic ovaries. Small cyst in uterus. Spotting during periods. Prescribed medicines. Curing time?

Hello Doctor, I m Amulya, 28yrs old, my weight is 65Kgs & height is 5 2. I am suffering with polysystic bilateral overies problem from past couple of months & was told that I have a small cyst in my uterus . Due to this, I did not get my periods last month. Usually my periods get delayed by 1week to 10days. My Gynac prescribed me Chrominac-A tablet for 3months, which I have been taking from last 1month. This time I got my periods on time, but the bleeding is very very less, I hardly see spotings. Please suggest approxiately when would I be relieved from this problem? Would the above mentioned tablet work soon? Also want to mention, I had an abortion last year, can PCOD be the reason for that? Looking forward for a satisfactory advice..thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
In my opinion ,please take the treatment for PCOD as soon as possible.
Chrominac ( contains chromium, n-acetyl-cystein, alfacalciferol, biotin) may be effective .
Mote potent treatment for PCOD is available so please get it.
Miscarriage was not due to PCOD but uterine cyst may responsible .
As it depends upon the size of uterine cyst.
Dysfunctional uterine bleeding , scanty menstruation or amenorrhea are the characteristic features of PCOD.
Very efficient treatment of PCOD , please take it.
In my opinion consult one more Gynaecologist and get his advice.
Good luck.
Dr. Het
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor