Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Suffering from bilateral PCOS. Oversensitive ovaries. On ovanac plus medication. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi Doctor, I am suffering from bilateral PCOS . My overies are over sensitive. My doctor has put me on Ovanac plus medicine. I have been taking them for a month now. But i have not got my periods yet. is there a chance of me getting pregnant while taking ovanac plus? Doctor has advised me to take this tab for 6 weeks. I want to get pregnant asap
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Ovanac plus is metformin that is used as part of treatment for PCOS as insulin resistance is a prominent feature. If insulin resistance is overcome induction of ovulation is easy and pregnancy is possible. You can also take drugs for ovulation induction along side but only under constant monitoring of your doctor as sometimes multiple follicles mature simultaneously. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor