Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffering from benign prostrate enlargement. Taking Nicardia Retard twice a day, also lowers blood pressure. Can I reduce the dosage of this medicine?

I am an XXXXXX 73 year old having benign prostate enlargement .I am taking Dutas T twice a day for the last 10 weeks. Since Last 3 months have been taking, Strovas 20 and Nicardia Retard 20mg twice a day after having taken Nicardia Retard 10 mg once a day for the last 15 years. Since Dutas T also reduces BP can I reduce the Nicardia retard 20 dosage to once a day?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have to monitor your blood pressure and if you find that BP has gone down or low then you must reduce the dose of nicardia retard,but only after discussing with your treating doctor.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor