Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering from backache, blood test showed low haemoglobin and high Eosinophils. What could it be?

Hi , I am 29/M. I am having backache every morning only so My doctor ask to have X ray, Which showed Lower Disk space in L3,4,5. However After the treatment the pain didn t reside so he ask for MRI . No Abnormal activity was found than he asked for Blood test . Result shows Low Hemoglobin of 12.8 against ref of 13 and high Eosinophils of 08 with ref to 6. Kindly advise what it could be ?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The HB level not so low to cause any symptoms however you backache problem is due to disc problem that has been reported in the x-ray. It is recommended to have use hard surface for lying. simple anti inflammatory drugs and vitamin b complex are very much effective. if problems like numbness of feet and lose of sensation develops then immediately consult neurologist.

Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor