Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from back pain, headache, dry mouth and cramps. HPT negative. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Today I thought I was 10 dpo but my temp took a huge dive 8 dpo and it has only increased by .2 degrees (.1 degree on 9do and today (10 dpo)) Today s temp would put me right at my cover line. I ve been having lower back aches, achey breast and this lingering headache. I have had quite the dry feeling mouth and cramps that are in the front but kind of on the right side of my pelvis . They do not feel like menstrual cramps at all. I have been tired for the past few days but I took a HPT this morning, seeing the .1 degree rise again, and it was negative. I m totally confused. I have been pregnant before; this year but miscarried at almost 8 weeks back in May. I truly do have a lot of the same symptoms from the first time I was pregnant. Down to the irritability . I m wondering with low bbt s can I still have a chance of being pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
BBT is usually on a higher side with pregnancy. Since your HPT is also negative, the chances of pregnancy are low. Still you can wait for at least 4-5 days and test your urine again for pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor