Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from auto immune diasease of the liver. Had spleeenectomy done. Can get pregnant?

Hi, I have a couple of questions. My new girlfriend suffers with an auto immune disease of the liver since she was very young. She is on medication for the rest of her life to treat it. A few years ago she had to get a splenectomy done in a very serious situation where her life was in danger. She is fine now and coping with her illness . My question is can she get pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

You haven't mentioned on which drugs she is on. As there are some drugs like azathiopurine , 6-MP etc on which pregnancy is contraindicated. However by adjusting the dose of steroids, azathiopurine can be stopped also. So I mean to say we should know the status of the disease and the present medications she is taking. So she can get pregnant by keeping above things in mind.

If you can upload her present symptom, recent investigations and medications she is taking I can advise you clearly

Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor