Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Suffering from alopecia androgenetica, acne. Wants to use minoxidil. Safe medication?

I m 23 year old female suffering from alopecia androgenetica.. May i use minoxin 5% ? I m suffering from severe hair loss .. Please suggest me some diets and is 5% have some side effects? I m also suffering from acne .but the major problem is hair loss !! Please help me and give me Tips for further prevention after minoxidil complete treatment ..thankyou
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. If you are indeed 23 & suffering from androgenic alopecia, yes you may use 5% or even 2% minoxidil. Studies have shown no significant efficacy differences between the two strengths. Side effects are common irrespective of the strength but i do find more patients on 5% complaining of light headedness & dizziness. Acne is another issue altogether. There is no such thing as 'completion' of therapy with minoxidil. Basically it acts as a topical vasodilator stimulating hair growth & when one stops its use, there is a chance that the hair grown will drop off. So the effect is in reality 'temporary' & good more as a morale booster. It is a wonderful medication in certain cases but in your case, would recommend Follicular Hair Unit transplantation that is more permanent & natural. Dietary supplements containing trace elements likfe silica, magnesium, zinc, biotin are useful as adjuncts. Please feel free to stop by my clinic if in Bangalore or feel free to use our premium 'ask-a-specialist' forum on this portal to clarify your particular line of managment should you choose to. We do also perform this procedure at our centre in Bangalore as a team. This centre was a pioneer in being one of the first centres in the country that started it!
Good luck in your treatment & wish you a full head of hair!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologsit, Cosmetologist, Venreologist
Vikram Hospital & Asian Skin Institute
Bangalore, India
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor