Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering from allergy. Taking levosiz tablets. Side effects and precautions?

Hello Doctor, I am suffering from allergy & as per the our family doctor advice I have started consuming Levosiz 10 1 tablet in a day since last one year and feeling comfortable now. Please let me know, how harmful to an individual health when he consinuously consumes Levosiz 10 & what pre-cautions should be taken to over come from any side effects.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  3633
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Venkysh.
LEVOSIZ is a 2nd generation Anti-histaminics which block the action of HISTAMIN(cause of allergy). so it is helpful in allergic reaction.
Side effects are very few and only occurs in continuous long term use. These may be-
1.light headedness
2.nausea (feeling like vomitting)
3.sedation (increase sleep)
4. dryness of mouth
5.loose motion
So you can take it but try to take as less as possible.
best of luck.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor