Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Suffering from acute rhinitis and nasal allergy. Flomist nasal spray and cetzine prescribed. Are these safe medications?

Good evening doctor,I am from India,New delhi region.I am 46 years male.I had a problem of acute rhinitis and nasal allergy and suffered very badly for many years leading to acute sinusitis and almost the need for sinus operation. A doc prescribed me Flomist nasal spray two times a day in each nostril to start with and then once a day as a maintenance dose.This is going on for last 3 years.I was also prescribed cetrizine tabs which i take regularly even now once a day. As a result of this treatment my probs are 95 % over unless I get exposed to severe dust/smoke. My Q : 1. Is Flowmist at this low dosage safe to continue?I heard this is a steroid and should not be taken for long intervals 2. is cetrizine safe? 3. Should I stop this treatment now that I am much better. Thanks in advance for your revert doctor. Regards
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Flomist nasal spray and cetrizine are safely used in nasal allergy and you have shown satisfactory response to it. Flomist is a steroid but since it is a spray very little quantity actually enters the blood, hence side effects are minimal. You may nicely clean your nose after using the spray say 10 to 15 min later. Since you are better now you may try withdrawing the medicine gradually preferrably under supervision of your ENT specialost.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor