Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from acute pain and swelling in the legs. Friction in patella diagnosed. Taking etodoc, proxym. Proper medication?

hello mother is suffering from acute pain in her legs. Her age is 48 years and weight is 78 kgs. She has swelling in her knees and legs causing pain when she used to sit and stand. Consulted some doctors as they said that her patella is getting friction causing the pain. Given by the ddctors some medicines like etodolac , megafree fine, proxym, infengel...please suggest some possible measures..thank you
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The pain may be due to dislocation or any other abnormality in structures around patella. There can also be an abcess around the patella. If the pain is not reducing on medication, then a surgical option may be the next step. You must discuss this with your orthopaedician.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor