Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Suffering from acne, not trying to conceive. Using isotretinoin, biotin. Precautions?

Dr I am on tablet isotretinoin 20 for my acne along with biotin 5 mg. I would like to know what precautions or care I should take to minimise the side effects. I am married and 40 years old.Have a 15 year daughter. No more planning a baby. Applying cetaphil moisturiser and Olay sun screen. Using petroleum jelly for my lips.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Kaavya97

1. Isotretinoin is highly treatogenic( deformation to the baby ) , even tough you dont have plans of extending the family , it would be apropriate to use contraception while on the drug

2. In few patients have increased triglyceride and the cholesterol levels , thus if u could take a lipid profile test prior to treatment , it would be of value to you and your treating physician , for deciding the future course of treatment ..

3. the rest of the preventive meseaures that your adopting ( cetaphil mosturiser , sunscreen , petroleum jelly ) will definately take care of the side effects

4. in advent of a) depression b) visual problems - please bring it to the notice of your treating physician

hope i managed to answer your doubt

thank you

Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor