Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering from acne due to tuberculosis, appears on chest, back, buttocks. Medication for treatment?

how to cure acne from tuberculosis . After my 3rd month in taking medicine, acne start to occur in the head then chest then at the back. I already finish my medicine with total of 6 months and its already been almost 2 months that I didn t take those medicine but still acne still appears. And now it started to appear in my butt and arms. Please help me
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
If you are certain the skin lesions are acne then you can use Benzoyl peroxide 5% lotion/cream/gel or salicylic acid cream + oral antibiotics such as erythromycin or cloxacillin till lesions disappear. Avoid taking antibiotics for too long. If no improvement, it means it is probably not acne lesions, then you'll need to see a dermatologist or your doctor for further management.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor