Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from acidity, morning sickness and nausea.Is Zinetac 150, pregidoxin safe during pregnancy ?

I am suffering from acidity, morning sickness and Nausea .Is Zinetac 150 mg and pregidoxin safe for Acidity and Nausea in 6 week of Pregnancy. Is it safe to take one every morning and It s effect baby or mother at this stage.Kindly advise as our family take Tata Low sodium salt for cooking; Is it ok during 6th week of pregnancy.Thanks in advance! AAAAA
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Zinetac and Pregnidoxine have no reported evidence of any fetal malformations when used during early pregnancy. Sodium requirement increases during pregnancy due to hormonal activity. About 2400 mg. of sodium per day is optimal. A normal diet generally gives the required sodium and there is no need for additional supplementation. Please check the sodium content of your cooking salt. Follow the instructions of your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor