Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suffering from acid reflux and heart burn after meals. Takes antacids frequently. Having throat congestion. Do I have cancer?

hi I am 29 years old and quite healthy with no major medical conditions. I do smoke but do not drink. I sometimes suffer from heart burn / acid reflux after meals or when I havent eaten for a long time. the reflux can sometimes be bad enough to keep me awake at night if I do not take an antacid . I have had a strange feeling of something small stuck in my throat for the last few days. The feeling is not consistent throughout the day as it comes and goes, noticeably absent in the morning when waking up. I can t see anything unusual (bumps, whiteness, different colour) when looking to the back of my throat in the mirror. The feeling causes me to feel like swallowing . It s in the lower part of the throat and slightly to the left. I am quite worried as numerous articles on the internet sight this as a symptom for throat cancer. Do you have any idea of what this is?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient

First of all please don't read too much health facts in internet as it Will cause you to unwanted worrying on something you doesn't have which will again aggravate your acid peptic disease you're having . And type symptom you have mentioned is very common with chronic gastritis .
Please stop smoking as it's one of the major cause for heart burns .
Follow my prescribed med for atheist one month .

Followed by PANTOP DSR for 1month every morning alone .
Also never keep yourself hungry for long have something like glucose biscuits at hand and have some every time you feels so.
The idea is to decrease accumulation of acid in stomach.
If you are too much worried about cancers get an ENDOSCOPY DONE which will rule out any such things .
Thank you
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor