Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Suffering from abdominal pain,lower backache and low fever,had hysterectomy before

abdo pain,raised e.s.r, lower back pain and low grade fever for months,had a radical hysterectomy in oct 09 for cervical cancer ,have got an mri mon,to rule out reoccurance of original tumour,im worried the cancer is back,could it have come back? and what are the chances of secondries anywhere?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for query
As your condition is not doing well ,it is better to go for investigation to rule out reccurence or secondaries . reccurence or secondaries do occur in few people of cervical cancer.depending upon the stage of cervical cancer.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor