Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from abdominal pain, swelling. Elevated SGPT and SGOT levels. Reason?

i have been suffering from abdomen problem before 1.6 year. The SGOT and SGPT of my liver is 38 , 47 bp is normal hemoglobin is 15.6 and hepetitis B and C are Negaive . and in indoscopy doctar tell me there is little bit swalling in the stomac in left side .so tell me due to swalling sgot and sgpt of liver may increase
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. This is slighly increased SGPT only.
Your symptoms may be caused by stomach issue or by fatty liver.
Stomach swelling may be caused by high acid secretion which is found in gastritis. Symptoms that are experienced in such conditions are pain and tightness in upper stomach, bloating, breathing difficulties, heartburn, feeling of lump and sore in throat, gurgling sound in throat, fatigue and loss of apetite.
Symptoms are aggravated after meal, long sitting, leaning forward,stress and anxiety. In the beginning this is treated by changing dietary habbits.
You should avoid alcohol,coffee,smoking,fats and fast food, carbonated drinks and eat more milk and milk products, fruit and vegetables,boiled food and natural beverages and teas. 1 hour after meal you should not sit or lay. Also lay with elevated upper body. If you are overweight you should do often exercise.
Also ypu should do ultrasounds to verify is there liver damage. I dont think that because you have no significant liver enzymes elevation. For improvement of these findings you should avoid alcohol and fats. COntrol your blood lipids, glucosa and lose weight if overweight.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Normal values of SGOT ranges from 5 to 45 while SGPT ranges ranges from 7 to 60 U/L. So your SGOT and SGPT are within normal range. Abdominal pain and swelling visible on endoscopy suggests gastric ulcer/gastritis which may be due to H.pylori infection.
You should get test blood antibodies to H. pylori bacteria after that you can be prescribed a drug regime to eradicate H.Pylori.
Avoid spicy foods, carbonated drinks, smoking and alcohol.
Avoid ingestion of NSAIDs like aspirin for long term.
vitamin C supplements (orange juices) can help to heal ulcers and inflammations faster.
You can talk to your treating doctor in this regard.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor