Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from abdominal pain and heart burn continuously. Is it curable with hyoscine and metronidazole?

My elder brother is suffering from abdominal pain from last 25 years. In childhood frequency of pain once or twice in year. it was curable with hyoscine, metronidazole or ciproflxacin. From last two months he has continuous pain, heart burn . No relief with previous therapy. All sort of treatment (for ulcer , colitis ) have test given by doctors but no benefit. after extensive diagnosis of blood, urine, xrays, ultrasound, colonoscopy, now doctors are suspecting intestinal TB. treatment of TB has been started but still no satisfactory condition. Doctors are used to inject esomeprazole to lower acidity but it works for few hours only. Kindly suggest me the ways to follow
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, mna19bwp,
You state that his problem has been present for over 25 years.
Continuous pain and heartburn still indicates acid sensitivity.
I am assuming he is still currently on oral PPI, since injectable
Esomeprazole gave him some relief. He should be taking the
medication twice a day, 20mg twice about an hour before his
big meals. I am sure he has been told to cut back on caffeine,
alcohol,tobacco products, tomato based foods, avoid too much
dairy to control the acidity. I am also assuming he has had an
endoscopic examination of his espphagus and stomach with biopsy.
He should have been tested and treated for H.pylori bacteri which
is responsible for duodenal ulcers and inflammation of the stomach
lining, chronic gastritis. Intestinal TB typically affects the junction
between the small and large bowel and can present itself as a lump
in the right lower quadrant of the abdomen, low grade fever (Night
sweats), fatigue and unexplained weight loss, may or may not be
associated with diarrhea or bleeding.
If all the investigations including blood tests were normal , other
causes such as depression has to be considered.
Hope they have done Celiac panel blood tests to rule that out.
If your brother has had prior abdominal surgeries, chronic pain
could be from adhesions or scar tissue and trapping of nerves.
Sometimes, laporoscopy and exploring the inside of the abdominal
organs may be necessary.
Hope this gives you something to follow through.
Wish your brother well.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor