Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Suffering from abdomen pain. Ultrasound and MRI report showed ovarian cyst. Pain killers? Suggest

i, ramesh, my wife age 24, is suffering left side pain in abdomen in last 45 days. we consulted doctors and scanned many time(7) times ultrasound scan, ct scan, mri scan and other. in some ultrasound scan report
impression: ovary cysts and some other ultrasound scan report is normal.
CT scan report is also normal.
finally in the last:
ultrasound scan report, impression: left ovary enlarged in size with follicular cysts.
MRI SCAN REPORT, impression:MR image morphology suggestive of
Differentials: Simple ovarian cyst.
and less likely hydrosalpinx.
she is suffering pain and facing difficulty in walking, Doctors said there is no problem, addressed some pain killer tablets.
is there any disease on ovary without appearing on ultrasound scan, CT scan and MRI scan.
please help me with your suggestions.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well many females suffer from simple ovarian cysts which is not that much a cause of concern . you doctor is right in saying so that there is no major issue .

There is no such pathology which cannot be detected on CT or MRI . Sometimes these ovarian cysts resolve on their own . Just be in regular touch with your gynaecologist to see there is no complication.

Hope it answers your query.

Take care .

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor