Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from a multiple lymphdentis. Operated lump not healing. HIV, tuberculosis test positive. Right diagnosis and fully curable?

I am suffering from a multiple lymphdentis . on Oct 2011 I noticed a small lump in my neck . Then it gradually incresed in size . Doctor thought it was a abscess then operated by draining the area , and also opened the mouth of the lump . But after some days two more lump increased in size in the right and left side which is very hard and painless . Doctor tried all antibiotics amoxicylin , cyfron , azibact but there is no use . Doctors are all confused of the white liquid mass covering the main operated lump which not healing even after washing through betadine and B Bact ointment. I have gone through all FNAC , IgG, Igm for tuberculosis and HIV test all are positive and there is no malignancy . Now doctor given me Lynx 500 for 14 days to settle the effected area . Is the doctor doing the right diagonosis ? Can i be fully curable in future ? I am very confused now ?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Somyodip,
I think, you have not written your investigation result correctly. I assume that your HIV, Tuberculosis tests are negative, FNAC is also negative.
The best thing is to do complete excision of the solid tumor and send it for histo-pathology examination. FNAC has chances of false negative results. if any pus or white liquid should also send for Culture and sensitivity test.
Do you have that type of lumps any where else in your body, like in groins, axilla?
Is your spleen enlarged?
There can be many more causes for these multiple bilateral lumps.
Any other associated symptoms, like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight?
it is better to reach to some confirmed diagnosis, which will help in proper treatment.
Wish you faster recovery.
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor