Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from a low grade fever, vaginal discharge, had yeast infection. Is it related?

I have been suffering from a low grade fever for several days. Now dealing with a vaginal discharge that I am unsure whether it could be related. Although I have had yeast infections in the past, it has been years, and feel unsure about diagnosing myself with it. I have no Dr. in the process of changing providers and cannot get an appointment until the 22nd of this month. wondering about visiting an urgent care facility, or heading for the monostat 7.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for the query. Your symptoms suggestive of monialial/or bacterial vaginitis, which will be confirmed by gynecologist. Maintain good hygiene, avaoid sex till you get cured. But you need to get done blood/urine investigation to rule out other causes of fever. Till then you can take paracetamol and wait for consultation as self medication is hazardous.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor