Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering from a dull pain in tricep. What is wrong?

Hello there, I am suffering from a dull pain in my tricep associated with raising my right arm and usually only affects me when ive begun to relax after work. I am wondering the cause and some ways to possibly correct the issue without surgery? I have health insurance and am willing to see a doctor but i feel like im wasting there time when i go there for minor things.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  582
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Welcome to the forum.
It seems that you have suffered a sprain of the triceps muscles during the workout. Such minor sprains usually take 7-10 days to resolve.
1. Give enough rest to your arm muscle. Avoid workouts and lifting weights with the arm till acute pain subsides completely.
2. Take mild pain killers like acetaminophen or ibuprofen.
3. Stronger prescription NSAIDS with muscle relaxants may help if simple analgesics do not help. You can consult your orthopedician for prescriptions.
4. Hot compresses to your arm will be useful pain relieving measure. You may apply a local analgesic gel on that area.
This should slowly subside with hot fomentation and proper relaxation.
In case, It does not subside on its own or it is associated with severe pain, and swelling around the area, it could indicate a tear of one of the muscle fibres.
In that case, you might benefit by consulting your orthopedician who can examine you , and order a MRI to know the exact cause and provide the proper treatment for it.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor