Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffering from a bartholin cyst. Treated with augmentin. How long will it take to recover?

hi doc! pleasehelp me. i have lump in the inner right side and my ob said it is just a small lump called bartholin. she gave me augmentin or three days. but i noticed that the lump doesnt fade nor gets smaller. no pain and this is already here for two weeks.she said that sexual intercourse is allowed. there is also no pain during and after a sexual activity.should i change my antibiotic for mor effective and what it should be? how long does a bartholin cyst stay ? how long should i wait until its gone?pls enlighten me doc.thank you so much and God bless you.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  684
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..
A Bartholin's cyst develops when the duct exiting the Bartholin's gland becomes blocked. The fluid produced by the gland then accumulates, causing cyst to develop.
The treatment can depend on one or more of these factors: the size of the cyst, how painful it is, if it is infected, and the patient's age. In some cases, a small cyst can simply be observed over time to see if it grows. In other cases,a minor procedure can be performed, in which a small tube (a catheter) is inserted into the cyst and inflated to keep it in place. The catheter stays in place for 2 to 4 weeks, draining the fluid and causing a normal gland opening to form, after which the catheter is removed. The catheters do not generally impede normal activity, but sexual intercourse is generally abstained from while the catheter is in place.
Cysts may also be opened permanently, a method called marsupialization, in which an opening to the gland is formed with stitches which hold the secretion channel open.
Antibiotics would only prevent infection to develop in bartholins cyst which forms abscess. But antibiotics dont have a role in treating the cyst per se.
Dont worry, bartholin's cyst are common and benign.
take care..
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor