Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Wet Degenerative Macula, taken 6 injections of Avastin. Can Lucentis help ?

Hi .... I am a man 65 years old and am suffering of Wet Degenerative Macula ... my problem started a year ago ... I have taken 6 injections of Avastin without any help .... although, I have heard about Lucentis inj and am wondering if that might help .... as well I have read about Dr. Chopra in India. Pls advise me.... thank you
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Lucentis and Avastin are 2 intravitreal treatment options that have gained a lot of popularity recently in ophthalmology due to their anti VEGF action. This is a breakthrough of sorts for people with wet ARMD such as yourself. Lucentis is the preferred treatment option since studies prove that 40% of patients regain vision to normal or near normal and almost 90% maintain their vision without deterioration. These are given every month for 5 to 7 injections. The only factor that is a hurdle for us, however, is the cost to the patient and hence, a relatively cheaper alternative called Avastin was introduced. Some studies believe that the results of both are the same. You have received 6 injections of Avastin to no avail. The mechanism of action of both drugs are comparable so stands to reason that the Lucentis treatment would not give you as wonderful results as expected. However, patient data shows many patients who experience vision benefit following Lucentis and not Avastin. A retinal evaluation to look for any significant proliferation of vascular tissue has to be done and only then can your retinal surgeon inform you if another anti VEGF would work, this time perhaps a Lucentis trial.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor