Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Vitamin b-12 deficiency, Taking Becosules capsule. Time to recover?

hello sir, i am manoj pandit from gujrat,india. i am having vitamin b - 12 deficiency since 2 months ( approx). my last reading of vitamin b-12 is 398 on 24-11-2012,still i am having numness in my left hand palm and fingers. i would like to know up to what time i should take becosules capsules which i am taking since last 2 months? i would like to take 2nd opinion from you. kindly help me.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there mr.manoj, your vit B12 levels are in the normal range and taking vit B12 suppliment is not harmful so you may continue taking it but if you expected your numbness to decrease due to this therapy then I am sorry tosay that you need to be examined and investigated for other causes of numbness in your hand and fingers. Please do visit a neurologist and get yourself evaluted for the same. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor