Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from UTI, staphylococcus growth. Taking cefuroxime axetil. Treatment options?

Im suffering from UTI from last 15 days. There is a growth of Staphylococcus spp & my urine culture report shows that i m resistant to Penicillin & 2nd generation cephalosporin . I had taken Cefuroxime axetil for 4 days before the test. My vagina becomes dry & there is pruritis also. What types of medicine should i take? Can we(Me & my hubby) go for sex? What measures should i take now?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,Asalamoalaikum.take care of the uti because this infection leads to kidney failure which is very trouble some in should take care of your diet also as well as medicine ,MEDICINE 1,take urixin tab, morning evening for 14 days ==== to kill the germs. 2, citralka sp. 2 table spoon in glass of water every 4 hrs( it will remove the acidity of urin and no further growth of germs) DIET,== TAKE lot of fluid, ---avoid meat ----can eat fish white of egg -----no saag or mustered for PRURITIS VULVAE use the vaginal wash and canesteen vaginal cream this has the spatula with it fill that and insert whole of it inside and apply it also on outer opening AVOID inter coussrse till ur itching disappear it is infectious for your partener your partener can use the protection for inter course
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor